• open panel

Washington District News

Singers:

Winners will participate in the Northwest Region Finals on January 12, 2020: Lauren McQuistin, soprano; Lindsay Webber, soprano; Lauren Kulesa, soprano, and Aria Minasian, soprano. Each were awarded a $1,500. cash prize.

L-R: Aria Minasian, Lauren McQuistin, Lindsay Weber, Lauren Kulesa
L-R: Aria Minasian, Lauren McQuistin, Lindsay Webber, Lauren Kulesa

Encouragement Awards went to: Lauren Zinke, soprano; Anjani Briggs, soprano; Laura Corina Sanders, soprano; Marissa Moultrie, soprano. Each were awarded a $500 cash prize.

L-R: Anjani Briggs, Laura Corina Sanders, Lauren Zinke, Marissa Moultrie
L-R: Anjani Briggs, Laura Corina Sanders, Lauren Zinke, Marissa Moultrie
Washington District Auditions October 26, 2019
Washington District Auditions October 26, 2019

Twenty-eight singers participated this season in the Washington District Auditions.

Judges:

Clare Burovac, Director of Artistic Operations, Portland Opera (Oregon)

Elizabeth Hynes, Faculty Member at the USC Thornton School of Music

Kevin Murphy, Director of Coaching and Music Administration for Indiana University Opera

Washington District Winners October 26, 2014


Congratulations to Washington District Winners:
Alexa Jarvis, soprano;
Colin Ramsey, bass;
Elaina Moreau, soprano
— all receiving $1600

Encouragement awards of $250 each went to:

        Eric Henry Olson, baritone; Annie Herzog, mezzo soprano; Sheila Houlahan, mezzo soprano;

        Kari Burgess, soprano

People’s Choice Award of $250 …

Read more →
 

Western Washington/Alaska District Winners

Congratulations to Western Washington/Alaska District winners: mezzo Wendy Buzby (San Francisco), tenor John Marzano (Tacoma), soprano Abigail Mitchell (Kirkland), soprano Courtney Ruckman (Mt.Vernon), and tenor Sunny Shams (Vancouver, BC) .

Encouragement Awards went to soprano Alexa Jarvis (Seattle) and mezzo Cecily Reverman (Tigard, Oregon).

The People’s Choice Award went to Abigail Mitchell.

Bravi tutti!

 …

Read more →
 

Western WA / Alaska District Winners, Oct. 28, 2012

Pictured: L to R, John Marzano, Serena Eduljee, Sunny Shams, Beth Pearson
Conni Clark, Ksenia Popova, David Borning and Christine Knackstedt.

Winners (advance to the Regional Audition in Seattle):

Sunny Shams, tenor, advances to the Regional Audition in Seattle.
Beth Pearson, soprano, advances to the Regional Audition in Seattle.
Ksenia Popova, soprano, …

Read more →
 
  • Page 2 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
© 2012 - 2020 Metropolitan Opera National Council - Northwest Region
  You Tube